Search Decisions
[…] 29 days of active service.

Post-9/11 GI Bill Transferability:  Any member of the Armed 
Forces (active duty or Selected Reserve, officer or enlisted) on 
or after 1 Aug 2009, who is eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill.

________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT says that the applicant 
provides no evidence of error or injustice on the part of the 
Air Force.  The program for transfer of benefits began on 1 Aug 
2009.  According to 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) "an 
individual...may transfer such entitlement only while serving as 
a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed."  
The applicant was not on active duty on or after 1 Aug 2009, 
therefore, he is not eligible to transfer benefits to his 
dependents.

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C.

________________________________________________________________



APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: